Stony Brook Lean-To - Allegany State Park, NY
17T E 684639 N 4656060
This lean-to was built for the Finger Lakes Trail by the FLTC Alley Cat Crew in September 1996 to replace a dirt floor lean to at N 42° 02.024 W 078° 46.162 which is still standing but not very inviting (see pictures)
Location: New York, United States

There is also a bivouac area on site and a spring (untested - be prepared to treat the water) about 100 feet from the lean-to. Lean-to should sleep 6 (2 rows of 3 sleeping bags). An outhouse was constructed on site in 1996 when the lean-to was built. Lean-to's along the FLT are free for overnight use on a first-come-first-served basis.

Special care was made to note that porcupines are active in this area.

Allegany State Park (ASP) Route 1 Access Point 5 is 2.1 miles away to the north: N 42° 03.198 W 078° 45.956; and ASP Route 3 Access Point 4 is 3.1 miles to the south: N 42° 00.310 W 078° 47.638.
Type of shelter: lean-to

Stay overnight: Yes