Stairway to Strmen / Schody na Strmen
33U E 580542 N 5605301
Stairway to former castle Strmen in Teplice Rocks rock town / Schodište na bývalý hrad Strmen v Teplických skalách
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

[EN]
The castle was built on a high cliff in the middle of a deep borderland forest. A substantial part of the castle was built directly into the rock. The castle was founded around the year 1250 by the Lords of Skalice who also held nearby Adršpach Castle and Vízmburk Castle. Stremen acquired its name according to the stirrups on the Lords’ coat of arms. The castle was likely damaged during the Hussite Wars, or later in 1447. The only reminders of Strmen today are chiselled cliff walls, notches for beams, and remnants of stairs. Built on the highest rock where the castle tower stood is an observation deck that can be reached by stairs and ladders.

[CS]
Zrícenina hradu Strmen, dostupná pouze po kovovém schodišti v rámci okruhu znaceného žlutou turistickou znackou a vedoucího z Teplických do Adršpaských skal. Ze zríceniny skalního hradu je krásný výhled na okolní pískovcové skalní útvary. Zríceniny skalního hradu jsou volne prístupné verejnosti. Hrad byl vybudován na nekolika skalních blocích, byly tu vystaveny drevené veže, obytné cásti a opevnení. Dochovaly se pouze vytesané otvory ve skalách.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 300.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes