Mundare Sausage
Giant sausage link in Mundare Alberta to commemorate that community's history of meat processing.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Giant 42' Replica of a sausage erected by the Edward E. Stawnichy Charitable Foundation and opened on April 27, 2001. The official dedication ceremony was held on June 8, 2001. It commemorates the town's connection to Stawnichy Meat processing, see history timeline below. We visited this in Aug. 2012 and the kids thought it was one of their favorite roadside attractions.

"1959
Sausage business started by Mr. Woytko Stawnichy in Mundare, Alberta in a small grocery / confectionery store with one small sausage smoker.

1965
Edward E. Stawnichy joined his father in the business.

1971
Edward E. Stawnichy took over the grocery store & sausage business from his father.

1979
The grocery/confectionery store was sold and a new Meat Processing facility was built in Mundare.

1980
Addition to building included adding two new smokehouses.

1983
Meat processing plant was expanded to increase production output to keep up with growing demand for products.

1988
Cheryl and Colette, daughters of Edward & Jane Stawnichy, joined the Company as Shareholders

1988
Meat processing plant was expanded to 11,500 sq. ft. New processing equipment was purchased to meet the demands of increasing sales to customers and major new Grocery chain markets.

1986
Mundare Sausage House was opened in Edmonton in rented premises and served as a pick-up point for many customers living in Edmonton and area.

1992
Mundare Sausage House soon became too small and was moved to newly purchased and completely renovated premises at 11401 - 50 St., Edmonton. "Uncle Ed's Place for Ukrainian Food" was also opened in the same building and provides "take-out" meals or "sit-down" meals in comfortable licensed surroundings with exceptional service.

1992

1992
Stawnichy's Meat Processing chosen as one of the top three businesses in Alberta by Alberta Economic Development and Trade in the Small Business category.

1993
Stawnichy's Meat Processing was again chosen as one of the top three businesses in Alberta by Alberta Economic Development and Trade in the Small Business category

1995
Stawnichy's Meat Processing was awarded First Prize for Beef Jerky by the Alberta Meat Processors Association.

1999
Stawnichy's Meat Processing was awarded Second Prize for Home Made Style Ukrainian Sausage at the National Kubassa Tasting Competition sponsored by the Ukrainian Canadian Professional and Business Association of Ottawa

1999
Stawnichy's Meat Processing celebrated their 40th Anniversary of sausage production in Mundare, Alberta.

2000
Stawnichy's Meat Processing was awarded First Prize for best Home Made Style Pepperoni at the National Kubassa Tasting Competition sponsored by the Ukrainian Canadian Professional and Business Association of Ottawa.

2000
Meat processing plant was again expanded with an addition of 10,500 sq. ft. The extension included the purchase of additional processing equipment, coolers, freezers, etc. necessary to increase the capacity of the plant once more to coincide with increased market share and sales.

2001
The Edward E. Stawnichy Charitable Foundation was formed to take over the Giant 42' Replica project which was completed in Mundare on April 27, 2001. The official dedication ceremony was held on June 8, 2001.

2001
"The Buffalo Project" which originated in Edmonton under the leadership of the Old Strathcona Foundation provided us with the opportunity to sponsor one of the buffalo replicas which were located along Gateway Boulevard during the World Championships in Athletics in Edmonton during August, 2001. Our buffalo now resides next to the 42’ sausage replica in Mundare, AB.

2006

Mundare Sausage House & Uncle Ed’s Restaurant outgrow their premises at 11401 – 50 Street and moved to their newly built 4650 square foot location at 4824 – 118 Avenue in Edmonton, AB. The restaurant seats fifty persons and the expanded deli contains many imported Polish Ukrainian goods to compliment the traditionally delicious Stawnichy meat products. All of the dishes served in the restaurant continue to be produced at the Stawnichy’s Meat Processing plant in Mundare, Alberta."
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)