Royal Mint Museum - Llantrisant, Wales.
30U E 473045 N 5711532
The Royal Mint Museum holds probably the finest collections of coins, medals, artwork and minting equipment in the world.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Royal mint in Llantrisant Wales, mints all the coins for the UK, and many other countries. The Royal Mint began to move its operations from Tower Hill, London to Llantrisant, South Wales in 1968 and has operated on a single site in Llantrisant since 1980.

"The Royal Mint Museum has one of the finest collections of coins, medals, artwork and minting equipment in the world. A living and working collection, it reflects the changing practical needs of the Royal Mint and is widely respected for the knowledge of its staff and the quality of its research". Text Source: (visit link)

"At Llantrisant the Royal Mint Museum holds an extensive collection of coins dating from the 16th century onwards, housed in eighty cabinets made by Elizabeth II's cabinet maker, Hugh Swann.

The Royal Mint site occupies 38 acres and employs 765 people. Responsibility for the security of the site falls to the Ministry of Defence Police, who provide an armed contingent."
The Royal mint at Llantrisant known as the world's leading exporting Mint". Text source: (visit link)

Where is the Royal Mint?
Opened by the Queen in 1968 in readiness for the introduction of the decimal coinage, the Royal Mint's headquarters in Llantrisant, South Wales, employs approx 800 people. Text Source: (visit link)
Theme:
Extensive collection of coins dating from the 16th century onwards.

Street Address:
The Royal Mint Museum Llantrisant Pontyclun CF72 8YT United Kingdom Tel: +44 (0) 1443 623004

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The Royal Mint Museum collection is accessible to members of the public by appointment. Appointment request form: http://www.royalmintmuseum.org.uk/about-us/contact-us/index.html

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small