1897, Citadel—Hanoi, Vietnam
A dated French colonial era building in central Hanoi.
Location: Vietnam

The Citadel of central Hanoi was the original city of Hanoi, founded a millennium ago (1006), it has been used, damage, rebuilt and restored innumerable times. It is now a World Heritage Site, and certainly worth a visit for an tourist desirous of seeing the past of the city.

One of the building in the citadel is this, a large, rectangular structure in the French colonial era style. Above its somewhat featureless main entrance is a date. This is a departure form the norm, it is rare to see a date on official French era structures, but here it is. There is little English language signage in the Citadel, thus the history of the building is unknown. Easy to spot, and surrounded by a host of other cultural and historical sights, and waymarks.
Year of construction: 1897