Chinese Arch
12T E 375746 N 4609540
Chinese Arch is a natural rock formation adjacent to the railroad roadbed east of the Golden Spike National Historic Site.
Location: Utah, United States

Chinese Arch

Ancient Lake Bonneville once covered this area, including the flanks of Promontory Range. The waves washing against the ancient shore eroded fault fractured rocks, creating the arch in the 300-million-year-old Oquirrh Formation.

More than likely, Chinese Arch was named in recognition of the presence and contribution made by the Chinese who worked on the transcontinental railroad. While the arch was created by forces of nature, today it stands as a memorial to the Chinese who worked for the Central Pacific Railroad. It is an embodiment of the strength and stamina demonstrated during their construction and subsequent maintenance of the transcontinental railroad.

Marker Name: Chinese Arch

Marker Type: City