The Last Cut
12T E 374734 N 4609555
The last cut in the route of the Transcontinental Railroad was made several miles to the east of the point where the Golden Spike was driven.
Location: Utah, United States

The Last Cut

By April of 1869, the Union Pacific was working its Mormon and Irish labor forces day and night in order to meet the scheduled deadline for the completion of the railroad. Below you is the last cut made along the transcontinental route. Cuts such as these were necessary to maintain a smooth and steady grade and to keep within the 2 percent maximum rise (106 feet per mile) mandated by the Pacific Railroad Act of 1862. Atop the cut, notice the excess rock left over from the excavation, which is neatly stacked with the largest rocks on bottom to stabilize the rock pile and to keep debris out of the cut. Excavated materials like these were often used as fill to build up the adjacent grade along the route.

Marker Name: The Last Cut

Marker Type: City