Apogee Stadium - University of North Texas - Denton, TX
University of North Texas' football stadium, aka Mean Green Stadium

Apogee Stadium is located in Denton, just south of the I-35 E and I-35 W freeways. This new facility on the UNT campus seats approximately 31,000 spectators for the fall football games. The stadium was completed in 2011, at a cost of $78 million. Posted coordinates are for the closest parking lot, which is at the southeast corner of the venue.

UNT Eagles play their home games at Apogee Stadium (before this stadium was built, they played at Fouts Field). The venue is also used for marching band regional competitions in the fall.

According to wikipedia:

Apogee Stadium occupies 426,300 square feet (39,600 m2) on 46 acres of land. Stands on the north, east, and west sides of the stadium seat 30,850 and form a horseshoe shape around a standard American football field. The field's surface is PowerBlade HP +, a type of artificial turf comprising synthetic fibers with a rubber and sand infill. Unlike Fouts Field, Apogee Stadium does not have an all-weather running track, and spectarors are set approximately 33 feet closer to the field. The home side stands are located on the west side of the stadium. They include 21 luxury suites, which the athletic department sells for $20,000 per year plus a "six- or seven-figure gift to the Stadium Fund", and 754 club seats, which can be purchased with a one-time gift of $3,125 to $12,500, in addition to an annual $500 donation to the athletic department and the cost of season tickets. A Mean Green Gear Store is located underneath the stands at Gate 2 on the west side of the stadium. The stands on the east side of the field are generally reserved for student seating; behind them is a path-defined tailgating area called "The Hill". The seating behind the north end zone forms a distinctive "V" shape intended to resemble an eagle's wings in flight. The tips of the "wings" reach 106 feet above the field. There is no seating behind the south end zone, but the area includes a 47-by-27-foot (14 m × 8.2 m) scoreboard and a 5-foot bronze bust of an eagle. The bust is named "Spiriki", and was donated by members of the Geezles, the school's first social fraternity. A separate 2,500-square-foot pavilion for alumni is located just north of the stadium.[
College Team that calls this Stadium Home: University of North Texas Eagles

Stadium Capacity: 30,850