Newbridge War Memorial - St Fagans - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 480688 N 5704127
Newbridge Cenataph war memorial was erected in in Caetwmpyn Park, Newbridge in 1936. The memorial was dismantled and moved stone by stone in 1995 to St Fagans, Welsh History Museum.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Newbridge WW1 memorial was Converted to a combined memorial after WW2. The original memorial was erected in in Caetwmpyn Park, in 1936.
However in recent years it became a constant target for
mindless vandal's graffiti and defacement.

"In 1995 it was donated to the St.Fagans-Musem of Welsh Life
near Cardiff, and was rededicated by the
Most Reverend-Alwyn Rice Jones-Archbishop of Wales
on October 19th 1996. "It stands as a memorial to all those men and women
of Wales who gave their lives for their county" Text Source: (visit link)

Inscription

1914 - 1918/ 1939 - 1945/ AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING/ WE WILL REMEMBER THEM/ (NAMES)/
(STONE TABLET): CODWYD Y GORGOLOFN HON Y NHRECELYN, SIR FYNWY YN 1936/CYFNWYNWYD HI I AMGUEDFA WERIN CYMRU YN 1995/ATHAIN-GYSEGRU AR 19 HYDREF 1996/GANERAS Y PARCHEDICAF ALWYN RICE-JONES,/ARCHESGOB CYNRU./SAIP FEL COFEB ER HOLL DDYNION A MERCHED O CYMRU/A ROES EUHEINOES DROS EU GWLAD./THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED IN NEWBRIDGE, MONMOUTHSHIRE IN 1936/ IT WAS DONATED TO THE MUSEUM OF WELSH LIFE IN 1995/ AND RE-DEDICATED ON 19 OCTOBER 1996/ BY HIS GRACE THE MOST REVEREND ALWYN RICE JONES/ ARCHBISHOP OF WALES./ IT STANDS AS A MEMORIAL TO ALL THOSE MEN AND WOMEN OF WALES/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1936

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Public Subscription, By the people of Newbridge Gwent.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: