Coity - Bridgend County Borough, Wales.
30U E 461486 N 5708016
Coity is a tiny village in Bridgend County Borough, South Wales. Coity is notable for being home to Coity Castle, old Chapel, historic Norman Church, and a megalithic burial chamber.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Almost dwarfed by its Mighty Castle is the quaint little village of Coity. The village is small and compact with its own post office/general store. (Coordinates taken at the post office)
The centre points of the village are naturally the ruined Coity Castle and the Historic Norman, St Marys Church.

"The oldest monument in Coity is a burial chamber near Coed Parc Garw woodland. It consists of a large megalith, tilted upwards and supported by other smaller stones". information Source: (visit link)
Below are some of my waymarks in the area that will give you a feel for this small Welsh village.
Coity - Swyddfa'r Post - (Post Office). This is a classic little British sub post office and general store. The only store in the Village. (visit link)

Gilead Chapel, Coity, Bridgend Located on Heol Spencer, Coity. The original chapel was built here in 1826. In 1862 it was rebuilt and extended. In 1890 it was rebuilt again and looks today much as it did in that year. (visit link)

Now greatly ruined, Coity Castle retains several distinctly Norman features. Well-preserved portions include the eastern face, parts of the battlements, and the wall-walk which connected the three-storied keep with the curtain wall. (visit link)

St Mary the Virgin, is The Parish Church at Coity. The current building was completed by the early 14th century, although it is known that worship was being conducted on this site from the earliest of Norman times. (visit link)