Old First National Bank Building - Salem, Oregon
Old First National Bank Building, also known as Capitol Tower, in Salem, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

"The First National Bank Building, located in Salem, Marion County, Oregon, is an eleven-story-plus-basement, reinforced concrete structure planned as early as 1923, built in 1926, and opened the following year. It was constructed by T.A. Livesley, a prosperous hops farmer and Mayor of Salem at the time of construction, and was designed by the Portland architect L. L. Dougan in the Romanesque style." "Over ten thousand tons of structural steel and 270,000 tons of high carbon reinforcing steel were used in the construction."

"The First National Bank Building is locally significant...as the unsurpassed example of reinforced concrete skyscraper design and construction in the state capital. No commercial building in Salem is taller to the present day." -National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form, 1986.

Click a photo to enlarge

388 State Street