Thunder Hole Ranger Station, Acadia Nat'l Park, Maine
This Ranger Station is in Acadia National Park, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

There is a very nice sign in front of the Thunder Hole Ranger Station in Acadia National Park that has a "before" photo in it.

Here is the text from the sign:
"Built as a ranger residence in 1934, the Thunder Hole ranger station later housed the first interpretive displays in the park. Rangers were stationed here to answer visitor questions and present programs about the park.

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built the scenic overlook and walkways along the shore during the 1930s. The construction styles and techniques they employed then are used today to preserve the historic character of the area.

Erected by National Park Service."
Year photo was taken: 1950