Royal 22e Régiment - Québec (Québec)
19T E 331061 N 5186103
Ce monument, érigé par le Royal 22e Régiment, est situé sur la place Georges V à Québec. This monument, erected by the Royal 22e Régiment, is located on Place Georges V in Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Royal 22e Régiment

«Érigé par le Régiment Royal 22e Régiment et inauguré le 11 novembre 1989, ce mémorial honore la mémoire des soldats du Royal 22e Régiment qui ont perdu la vie durant la Première et la Seconde Guerres mondiales et la guerre de Corée. Le bas-relief en bronze a été sculpté par André D. Gauthier, qui s'est inspiré de la peinture « L'Avance » de A.T.C. Bastien, exposée au Musée canadien de la guerre. Sur les murs de granit gris, de chaque côté du monument, on retrouve les noms de tous ces militaires.»

Référence: (visit link)

Le texte de la plaque fixée au monument se lit comme suit:

«Ce monument est dédié aux membres du Royal 22 e Régiment qui ont donné leur vie au cours des différents conflits et aux missions du maintien de la paix à travers le monde. Il fut inauguré le 11 Novembre 1989 par l’honorable Gilles Lamontagne, Lieutenant-Gouverneur du Québec, dans le cadre des fêtes du 75e anniversaire du Royal 22e Régiment.»

Royal 22e Régiment

"This memorial, erected by the Royal 22e Régiment and unveiled on November 11th, 1989, honours the memory of the soldiers from the regiment who were killed during the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War. The low relief in bronze was sculpted by André D. Gauthier, who took his inspiration from A.T.C. Bastiens’s painting entitled “L’Avance”, displayed in the Canadian War Museum. The names of all those soldiers are inscribed on the grey granite walls on both sides of the monument."

Reference: (visit link)

The text on the plaque mounted on the monument reads as follows:

"This monument is dedicated to the members of the Royal 22e Régiment who gave their lives during various conflicts and peace keeping missions throughout the world. It was inaugurated by the Honourable Gilles Lamontagne, Lieutenant-Governor of Québec, on 11 November 1989, on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the Royal 22e Régiment."

List if there are any visiting hours:
The monument is outside and can be visited at any time.