Willson Park - Salem, Oregon
Willson Park, part of the Oregon State Capitol Park in Salem, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

"3. WILLSON PARK, bounded by Court, State, and Cottage Sts., with its towering shade and ornamental trees, many of them cuttings of historic trees, was the gift of Dr. W. H. Willson, early Oregon missionary." -Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940

Willson Park is a part of the land donated by William Holden Willson for the building of the Oregon Territory capitol building. Willson is sometimes called the "founder of Salem" as he held the title to land that ultimately became Willamette University, the State Capitol and much of the downtown business district.

Willson Park, consisting of 3.9 acres, is the western side of the Oregon State Capitol Park, a greenspace surrounding the Oregon State Capitol on three sides. Originally the park was administered by the City of Salem but control was turned over to the State of Oregon in 1966. The park contains a number of memorial trees, sculptures, a historic fountain, a flag display, walking paths and benches.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 231