New Brunswick Railway Museum- Hillsborough, New Brunswick, Canada
This railway museum has a very impressive collection of rail cars!
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The New Brunswick Railway Museum is sponsored by the Canadian Railroad Historical association (a charitable organization), and has the largest collection railway artifacts in New Brunswick, featuring an enormous variety of full-size railway cars on outdoor display. The organization also houses numerous smaller artifacts in well maintained and organized museum buildings on site. Rectently, a CN baggage car was refurbished to provide even more museum space. This museum is definitely hand-on, since visitors can wander through the outdoor display, view, inspect, climb on and inside the railway cars.

The collection of static railcars has over a dozen pieces of rolling stock in its collection including cars used to transport passengers as well unusual track maintenance cars cars used to transport cargo.

Please check the museum webpage for current pricing, as there are discounts for student, senior, groups, and also for off-season visits.

Below is a list of the items on outdoor display:
Locomotives