Seele Mural - New Braunfels, TX
14R E 584535 N 3286149
A five-panel pictorial history is presented of the life of Hermann Seele and tells of his contributions to the early development of the city of New Braunfels, TX.

Near the center of historic downtown New Braunfels, this five panel tile presentation on the life of Hermann Seele takes up the full side of commercial building. Fortunately, the side is open to a small parking lot where the huge mural can be seen and read easily by interested viewers. Artist Brent McCarthy first created the paintings used to illustrate phases of Seele's life. The art work was then transferred onto tiles and mounted across the outside wall of the building found at 149 N. Castell Ave., New Braunfels, TX.
Each panel explains a different aspect of the personality of Hermann Steele and gives insight into his contributions to the growth and culture of New Braunfels. The five panels each have text included with the art work. Starting from the left and going to the right, the panels read:

(1. Left-most panel)
“Herman Seele attended the prestigious Protestant Ancrenaeum Academy in Hildesheim, Germany where he studied German, Greek, Latin and English, which proved invaluable upon his arrival in Texas in 1843. While at the academy, Seele engaged in tutoring elementary school pupils. He also tutored passengers on the ship during his voyage to Texas. It was through his emerging skills as a writer that Seele expressed his high regard for nature which became a characteristic theme of his literary expression. On Monday, August 11, 1845, 22 year old Hermann Seele started his teaching career under the shade of the elm trees at the foot of Sophienburg Hill. It was the first school of its type west of the Colorado River and was conducted in both German and English. This frontier school site was also the first gathering place for Sunday church services of the German Protestant Church.”

(2. Second-to-the-left panel)
“An important cultural and political leader of New Braunfels, Hermann Seele was known by his fellow citizens as “die eigentliche Seele der stadt” (the actual soul of the town). His selfless leadership and service to the early settlement helped set the stage for what New Braunfels was to become. He became a District Clerk of Comal County in 1846, passed the Bar in 1855, served as Justice of the Peace and successfully defended the deed lawsuit which ensured the rightful land ownership on which New Braunfels was founded. He served as mayor from 1861 to 1866 where he succeeded in building a modern water works system and helped establish an efficient volunteer fire department. He was also a member of the 10th Texas Legislature from 1863 to 1865 and served as Postmaster from 1889 to 1895. Seele was an active Mason, a member of the board of directors when a new hospital was built in 1892. Seele always encouraged the appreciation of the city’s German heritage, yet was a committed American and Texan.”

(3. Middle panel)
“After a two month voyage from Germany, Seele landed at Galveston on December 13, 1843. After working in harsh and intolerable conditions as a day laborer in the gulf region of Galveston-Brazoria, he arrived in New Braunfels in May of 1845 and participated in the Adelsverein’s founding of New Braunfels. Seele was engaged in many occupations and pursuits throughout his life, guided by his devotion and faith in God. Devastated by his mother’s death in his teens, the experience was a formative factor for his pietistic leanings and lifelong religious conviction. As a charter member of the German Protestant Church in New Braunfels, Seele served as church secretary for 57 years and occasionally served as lay pastor until his death in 1902.”

(4. Second-to-the-right panel)
“Known as the most versatile of all the Texas-German pioneer writers, Herman Seele wrote over 150 poems along with short stories such as Die Cypresse (The Cypress), historical sketches, theatricals as well as music. In fact, Seele’s love for music can be found in his musical presentation, Texas Fahrten (Travels in Texas). This is his greatest poetic achievement because of its union of music and literature and its integration of Texas, German and American themes. Seele was the founding member of the city’s singing society, Germania Gesangverein. He built a large brick Saengerhalle on his farm, Elisenruhe, near the Comal River for the first Saengerfest in 1852. He was a guiding force in helping to organize the city’s dramatic society, Neu Braunfelser Theater – Gesellschaft, in 1954 and even acted in its productions. In 1855, Seele and a group of fellow citizens formed the first athletic club, Turnverein Neu Braunfels.”

(5. Right-most panel)
“A man inspired by the Enlightenment movement, Hermann Seele was interested in so many facets of life. He was an individual who worked for the good of a unified community through all of his adult life and bettered the life of individuals, rather than in dividing people for political action. Seele helped found the first newspaper, Neu Braunfels-Zeitung, and contributed articles. He was a man of great energy. While serving as a Major in the 31st Brigade of the Texas Militia during the Civil War he also served as mayor of New Braunfels. First and foremost, Seele was a family man, having married Mathilde Blum in 1862 with whom he had five children. The joy that Hermann Seele channeled in his personal life, his educational endevors, plus his church, civic and literary works continue to be an inspiration to all who encounter his New Braunfels legacy.”

Additional source references:
City: New Braunfels, TX