The Crucifixion - Parish Church - Llantrisant, Wales.
30U E 473894 N 5710115
The Parish Church of Llantrisant, is dedicated to three saints: Illtyd, Gwynno and Dyfodwg. The church has a two very rare stained glass windows featuring a beardless Christ
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church building, listed by Cadw, was rebuilt in Norman style around 1246 and underwent two further major restorations in the nineteenth century.

Within the building itself there are a number of points of interest. The east Window behind the altar features a stained glass picture of the Crucifixion depicting a beardless Christ, one of only three such windows known to exist.

"The Crucifixion with the Virgin Mary and St John
patron: John Prichard
firm/studio: Morris & Co.
designer: Edward Coley Burne-Jones 1873.
east wall of the chancel".
For information on the other superb stained glass windows in this church see text source: (visit link)

In addition to the six stained glass windows, "stand a 800 year old Norman Font, the building also features a baptistry where adults have the option of being baptised by total immersion. Adjacent to the main altar is the oldest item in the Church known as the 'Resurrection Stone', this is a slab of grey stone with three crosses roughly scratched into the surface. The central cross is a Celtic Wheel cross and the stone is thought to originate from as far back as the 7th century". Text Source: (visit link)

Address: Swan Street, Llantrisant, Rhonnda Cynon Taff CF72 8ED
Sundays