St Donats Medieval Church - Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 462815 N 5694636
St Donats church lies in the shadow of the medieval castle which shares its name, itself a very historic building. St Donats a Norman church believed to date back to circa 1100
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The village castle and parish church are named after the 6th century Saint, Dunwyd, The church lies in the shadow of the medieval castle which shares its name, itself a very historic building. St Donats church is believed to date back to circa 1100, and it was extended and rebuilt circa 1300 with some further extensions in the 15th Century. The 16th Century Lady Chapel, converted to the Stradling Chapel in late 16th Century, contains tombs and sculptured memorials of the Stradling family. The Stradlings were an important and powerful family in the area, having owned the castle.

Two Calvary crosses stand in the churchyard, one being late 19th Century and the other dating back to the 15th century. The church contains a number of Norman features, including a Norman font, and is distinguished by its Victorian stained glass. It is a Grade I listed building". Text Source: (visit link)

"St. Donat’s Church which stands under the shadow of the castle (now the base for Atlantic College); it was built about 1100, soon after the Norman Conquest of Glamorgan. It is believed that it stands on the site of an older Celtic church and tradition has it that Caractacus had a stronghold here. The church was enlarged about 1300 and later restoration work completed in 1878. The dedication is to St.Donat, a Celtic Christian who became Bishop of Fiesole near Florence who became the patron saint of sailors". (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St. Donat’s Church