St Pancras Old Church - St Pancras Gardens, Pancras Road, London, UK
30U E 699015 N 5713212
This church stands in St Pancras Gardens that used to be a part of the churchyard. With the coming of the railway, in the Victorian era, some of the churchyard was needed to develop the railway. The church survived but many of the graves did not.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church is a Grade II* listed building and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Church. C11 core with later medieval additions. Rebuilt and enlarged 1847-8 by AD Gough and RL Roumieu who extended the nave westwards. They destroyed the south porch and west tower, replacing them with a new vestry on the north and the south tower. Further restoration in 1871 and 1888 by AW Blomfield who remodelled in 'Norman' style. Further restored c1925 and in 1979-80 by Erith and Terry. Coarsed rubble with stone dressings and flint east facade; pantiled and slated roofs. Rectangular, aisleless plan.

EXTERIOR: nave with 5 windows plus 3 window C19 extension. 3 window chancel. Western porch with moulding carved in C19 Romanesque style, flanked by round-arched lancets with hoodmoulds with labelstops forming strings at the angles and continuing around the nave over similar windows. Continuous sill string. Traceried oculus above the porch. North and south elevations of extension with Lombard frieze at eaves level. Chancel with some remains of Romanesque work in north and south doorways and in part of a C13 lancet window; square-headed east window of 4 segmental-arched lights, in slightly projecting gabled bay. South tower in 3 stages: setback buttresses flanking a round-arched lancet; round-arched recess with clock above 2 arches to blind arcading; half-timbered belfry with louvred panels and tiled roof with projecting eaves.

INTERIOR: not inspected but noted to contain some C16-19 monuments and a C6 altar-stone.

HISTORICAL NOTE: by origin one of the very oldest churches in London, though much rebuilt, after the building in 1822 of St Pancras (New) Church, Upper Woburn Place (qv), the old church became a chapel of ease but in 1863 was reinstated as a parish church."

The Victorian Web website [visit link] also tells us:

"In gardens just behind two great London railway termini (King's Cross and St Pancras) stands a small church with a big history. St Pancras Old Church is truly old. It is reputed to be the oldest church in Britain — maybe even the oldest of all Christian churches. Once pleasantly situated on the banks of the River Fleet and overlooking a Roman encampment, the site is thought to have been used for Christian worship well before the arrival of St Augustine at the end of the sixth century. However, the name of the church (and surrounding parish) may date from that mission. The Roman martyr Pancras was beheaded in 304 AD when he was about 14 years old, and the Basilica of St Pancratius, which preserves the site his martyrdom, is close to where St Augustine lived in Rome: "Hence his devotion to the boy-saint and desire to spread his cult".

The church building covers many periods. Roman bricks and tiles and Norman masonry have been found in the North wall of the nave, and as late as the early nineteenth century the church had a modest and proportionate thirteenth-century tower complete with weather vane. But in 1822 a lavish new parish church was built closer to the city, in Greek Revival style, on what is now the Euston Road. This new church, with its impressive Ionic portico and side pavilions with terracotta caryatids, reduced the old one to the role of a Chapel of Ease, and it quickly fell into disrepair. By the time the move to restore it began, with the coming of the railways and the spreading out of London's population, it needed to be radically rebuilt. This work was carried out by the Huguenot architect R. L. Roumieu and his partner A. D. Gough in 1847-48.

The Church Guide describes the rebuilding as "ruthless," and particularly decries the removal of the old West Tower and the addition of a new tall and ornate "Belgian style" bell tower on the site of the old South porch. It records with evident relief that this tower wore badly, and the top part had to be removed, leaving it as it is today. Mention is also made in the Guide of the "undistinguished cladding of nineteenth century ceiling plaster" inside the church, which was removed later to reveal the beautiful old timbers beneath. Another phase of refurbishment later in the Victorian period, in 1888, is recorded with disapproval as well. This may all be a matter of taste, but it does seem that the disinterrments in the graveyard (see The Hardy Tree) were not the only indignities forced on this ancient church by the Victorians.

The simple interior is not at all Victorian in appearance. This is because the side galleries and fixed pews which had transformed the old church into a "preaching box in the evangelical tradition" were removed along with the offending ceiling cladding in the twentieth century. On the other hand, all remnants of the early centuries (a sixth-century altar stone, an eighteenth-century font cover and so on) have been lovingly preserved. Unfortunately, bomb damage during World War II and desecration by Satanists in 1985 also tell the story of our own times."