1923 - Mitchell Bldg. - Ottawa, Ks.
15S E 302462 N 4276777
The Mitchell Building, constructed in 1923, is a two-story painted brick building located at 106-108 N Main Street in Ottawa, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register Application:

"Date of Construction: 1923
Style: One-Part Commercial Block
Historic Name: Mitchell Building

This brick one-part commercial block building contains two storefronts. The south storefront retains wood-framed plate glass display windows with aluminum mullions and a wood entrance door near the center of the facade. Although it retains a matching entrance door, alterations to the north storefront include the use of smaller fixed windows and an overhead garage door. A course of bricks frames a panel at the center of the upper wall, which reads "Mitchell 1923.""
Year of construction: 1923

Full inscription: