Grabeneck-Brunnen - Basel, Switzerland
An 18th century fountain on the square next to the university.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: Grabeneck-Brunnen is located at the northeast corner of Petersplatz. The octagonal stone fountain was built in 1779 and has one of the largest fountain basins of the city. The fountain column is topped with an urn with a bud and the edges of the trough are decorated with floral patterns.

DE: Der Grabeneck-Brunnen befindet sich an der nordöstlichen Eckes des Petersplatzes. Der achteckige Steinbrunnen wurde 1779 errichtet und besitzt einen der grössten Brunnentröge der Stadt. Auf dem Brunnenstock steht eine Urne mit einer Knospe und die Kanten des Trogs sind mit Blütenmustern verziert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, B-Objekte, Seite 2