Sioux Valley Baptist, South Dakota
The Sioux Valley Baptist church was originally named the Scandanavian Baptist Church.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Sioux Valley Baptist Church in Trent has been holding church services for 118 years. Originally named the Scandanavian Baptist Church, the site is now part of the National Register of Historic Places.

The background of the church begins with Danish immigrant Nels J, Norgaard who claimed a homestead in the Big Sioux Valley about 5 miles northeast of the tiny settlement of Dell Rapids, Dakota Territory. Other Danish families soon arrived and soon there were friends from the homeland where they had worshipped together as Baptists. They began to gather in the homes for Bible reading & prayer.

When Jen Olsen, an ordained minister arrived in 1874, he took over the leadership of the group wherever they held meetings. The original record of this meeting indicated that its purpose was to organize the first Scandanavian Baptist Church of Moody County. By 1887 the congregation had grown to a point where a permanent meeting place was needed. In August 1888 N.J. Norgaard offered an acre of land and a chapel was finally erected in Sioux Valley at a cost of $666.77. Dedication services were held on Thanksgiving Day in 1888.
Church Name: The Sioux Valley Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes