First Masonic Home in California
Fremont Then and Now ... California's First Masonic Home

New Page 1

In the mid 1860's, the Central Pacific (the western arm of the transcontinental railroad) wound its way across the state, connecting the small towns between Sacramento and the bay.  Noticing the railroad's activity, and realizing the railroad would need the land, the Decoto brothers (Ezra, John and Adolphus) bought 334 acres of land between Niles and Oakland.  The railroad, just three years later, purchased 284 acres of the land from the brothers, who made a nice profit on the deal.  The railroad developed a station there and a town was built around it.  The town, named Decoto in honor of the brothers, became an important shipping center for the local wheat farmers.

In 1893, California's early Masonic chapters purchased 268 acres of the land and built the state's first Masonic home.  The Home for Widows and Orphans opened in 1898.  The north and south wings were added after 1915.  The home was originally built to house the widows and orphans of pioneering families.  After the 1906 earthquake the children were moved to a facility in southern California, and this building officially became the Masonic Home for Adults.

The home houses many historical artifacts and antiques, including teak furniture once owned by Master Mason General Douglas MacArthur.

The picture on the left depicts The Masonic Home for Widows and Children during the dedication ceremony in 1898.

The picture on the right shows The Masonic Home for Adults in 2006.

The home is not open to the public.