Medicine Bow, Wyoming ~ Population 274
13T E 400235 N 4640118
This combination Elevation/Population sign is at the northern city limits of Medicine Bow, Wyoming on Wyoming Highway 487.
Location: Wyoming, United States

From the Medicine Bow city web site:

Historic Medicine Bow, Wyoming. Located in Southeastern Wyoming, on Old Lincoln Highway (Junction of Hwys 30/287 and 487). The setting of Owen Wister's book, The Virginian, and the home of the Historic Virginian Hotel.

The wind is cold, the hearts are warm, and the hunting is fine.

Medicine Bow is a small town in south eastern Wyoming, with a population of less than 300. Cost of living is low here, and the town offers many services that are not available in other small towns. Medicine Bow has a wealth of western historical sites, and the surrounding areas are rich in outdoor recreational opportunities. The Oregon Trail loops around us, and the Rail Road line that took the place of the Oregon Trail in westward expansion runs right past our doorstep. Our area is famous for wind energy development, and people visit for hunting, hiking, camping, historical research and enjoyment, and to get a bit of background on the dinosaur excavation at Como Bluff.

Address: Medicine Bow Northern City Limits