Lunenburg Fisherman's Memorial, Nova Scotia, Canada
This memorial in Lunenburg is in the shape of a compass rose.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The plaque for the Memorial reads:
"Using a design based on that of a Compass Rose whose earliest European use as an aid to navigation for Mariners was circa 1187 A.D., this monument was erected through public subscription by The Lunenburg Fisherman's Memorial Society and was dedicated on Sunday, August 25, 1996."

The memorial consists of numerous polished granite pillars,each inscribed with the names of individuals who lost their lives in the maritime trade; in some cases every crew member on the vessel perished, and in other cases individuals perished.

Please use this link to view an interactive 360-degree panorama of the memorial.

List if there are any visiting hours: