1893 - Henne Hardware Company - New Braunsfels, TX
14R E 584543 N 3286036
A well preserved Victorian hardware store, built in 1893, is still an active hardware store after three generations.

Henne Hardware Company is recognized as the oldest continuously operated hardware store in Texas. Its story begins in 1847 when Johann Henne moved to Texas with his family when his son, Louis Henne, was 5 years old. Johann began a tinsmith shop and store where Louis Henne worked with his father at tinsmithing until Johann died in 1857. Louis then took over the family tinsmith business at 17 years old. By 1893, Louis Henne expanded his tinsmith business into hardware and mercantile goods and services by founding the Henne Hardware Company and building the two-story Victorian building which still serves as an active hardware store today (2012).
The Henne Hardware store building was designed as a Victorian two-story commercial store custom-build for hardware merchandise and had features well advanced for its era. The store still has the binds and shelves designed for hardware items and many other uniquely featured built-ins. The exterior walls are two-foot thick brick and the full basement beneath the two shop floors has its own water well. The Victorian façade of the building was remodeled in 1910 and paid for by Winchester Arms.
The location of the Henne Hardware Company is located at 246 W. San Antonio Street, New Braunfels, TX. There is street parking available in front of the store, but there is a large parking lot available behind it that is accessible off W. Mill Street. It is worth the effort to stop by and browse through this Henne Hardware store when you come to New Braunfels. TX.

Source references:
Year of construction: 1893