Sandy - High Street, Sandy, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 685617 N 5778875
Located in the centre of Sandy is this pictorial sign. It portrays some of the local history of the area.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

In the centre of the sign is the church of St Swithun. A Roman is shown on the left depicting the arrival of the Romans from AD 43 who created the nearby hill fort, Caesar's Camp. A farmer stands on the right clutching a spade with a bag of potatoes at his feet, to denote the popular produce grown in these sandy soils. Above the church a barn owl oversees the affairs.

The sign was erected to celebrate the centenary from 1894 to 1994. There is a plaque on the sign which reads:

'Presented jointly by
Sandy Town Council and