Shepherd & Sheep - Abergavenny, Wales.
30U E 498687 N 5741438
Shepherd and Sheep - Lifesize bronze sculpture by Backhouse, located in Cibi Walk, Abergavenny, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This bronze sculpture by David Backhouse is a shepherd shown looking over a sheep and lamb suckling, The shepherd leaning on a crooked stick, wearing typical country clothes, but with a blanket over his shoulders, and wellingtons on his feet, located in Abergavenny's modern Cibi Walk shopping centre, In this small Welsh market town in South Wales.

"David Backhouse is known both for his many commissioned works and for his smaller bronzes. His Memorial to Animals in War was unveiled at Brook Gate, Park Lane, by HRH The Princess Royal in November 2004. This is one of the largest and most significant new monuments to be erected in London in recent years". Text source: (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Shepherd and Sheep

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types