Old Artillery Ground Mark - Artillery Passage, London, UK
30U E 702788 N 5711502
A broad arrow marking the extent of the Old Artillery Ground. This is one of several marks that were placed and is above a shop doorway at the corner of Artillery Passage and Artillery Lane.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The mark is above a doorway and just below an old ghost sign. The metal arrow is black on a white background and the year, 1682, painted in black, is clearly seen at the bottom of the arrow. The year above it appears to be 1885.

The British History website [visit link] tells us about the origins of this and other markers:

"On 13 February 1681/2 the Old Artillery Ground was granted in perpetuity to George Bradbury and Edward Noell for £5,700, with licence to build new houses on the same. It was described as the Old Artillery Ground or Old Artillery Garden in or near the parish of St. Botolph's, Bishopsgate, and on the west side of fields or places commonly called Spitalfields, containing five acres and one rood, now encompassed with a brick wall; the buildings are described much as in l681. A rent of 6s. 8d. was reserved. In subsequent deeds George Bradbury is described as of the Middle Temple, esquire, and Edward Noell as of the Inner Temple, gentleman. They were probably associated with Barbon in this grant, as the subsequent building leases were usually made by Bradbury and Noell together with Barbon and John Parsons.

At the time of the grant the Crown set up metal broad-arrow marks at various points along the boundary; several of these marks can still be seen at No. 43 Artillery Lane, No. 9 Artillery Passage, Nos. 9 and 14 Brushfield Street, as well as an incised mark, probably of later date, in George and Catherine Wheel Alley. The arrow at No. 9 Brushfield Street is marked 1682; the arrow opposite at No. 14 may also be original, but both these must have been placed in their present positions when Union (now Brushfield) Street was cut through in the late eighteenth century. In 1943 a mark still existed at No. 42 Brushfield Street, and in 1893 there was another dated 1682 at the corner of Artillery Lane and Sandys Row; both these have now disappeared."

The same website [visit link] has a map of the area showing the boundary as a pecked line. Along the bottom edge is Artillery Passage and the mark is at the point where the passge turns left into Artillery Lane.

Type of survey mark: Broad arrow

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?: