An Institution of Organized Kindness
The History of the formation of Sioux Valley Hospital.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Sioux Falls Hospital was started in 1894 by a group of group of Lutheran clergy and layman who were inspired by tales of marvelous progress in medicine at the 1893 Chicago Columbian Exposition. From name changes to moves, the hospital was built in its present location (which was at the outer edge of town at the time) starting with a drive to raise funds in 1927 and opened in 1930. A booklet describing the need for a larger hospital entitled "An Institution of Organized Caring" was distributed to explain the need for a modern facility.

(visit link)

In 1994, 1000 years after its modest beginnings, Sioux Valley Hospital was named one of America's 100 best-performing general acute care hospitals.
Marker Name: An Institution of Organized Kindness

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
You know that all that desire can go to SD Historical Markers and find the exact wording for each Historical Marker? I'll just post a picture showing evidence.