St Botolph Without Aldgate Bell Tower - Aldgate High Street, London, UK
30U E 702869 N 5711026
St Botolph's church is at the South western end of Aldgate High Street. The church was built in 1744 and is the work of George Dane the Elder. The church has clock faces on four sides of the tower. The church has eight bells within the tower.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The bells and belfry of this church are opened annually to the public in the London Open House weekend. Guided tours are also available during the Open House.

Loves Guide website [visit link:http://london.lovesguide.com/botolph_aldgate.htm] carries details about the eight bells at St Botolph's church in Aldgate:

"Details of the bells:

Bell

Weight <1966

Weight >1966

Diameter

Note

Cast

Founder

Treble

6-3-14

6-1-14

31.75in

C sharp

1744

Thomas Lester

2

7-2-14

7-0-0

32.25in

B sharp

1744

Thomas Lester

3

9-0-24

8-0-22

35.128in

A sharp

1744

Thomas Lester

4

11-0-19

10-1-0

38.75in

G sharp

1744

Thomas Lester

5

14-2-15

13-1-4

42.125in

F sharp

1764

Lester & Pack

6

15-0-23

13-2-4

44in

E sharp

1966

Mears & Stainbank

7

20-1-16

19-0-9

48.5in

D sharp

1764

Lester & Pack

Tenor

28-0-26

25-0-7

24.25in

C sharp

1764

Lester & Pack

History:

1418 Robert Burford, a bell founder, built the tower. He probably equipped it with bells.
1548 Church property was sold to raise money to buy a row of church houses. There was so much opposition to the sale of the bells that the houses could not be bought.
1551 Vestry approval was given to the sale of church plate and bells to purchase certain houses at the end of the churchyard. A later minute records that "some would not consent to the sale of the bells" and so there was not enough money for the purchase.
1553 The bells were rung for the accession of Queen Mary. The year after they rang for her wedding to Philip of Spain. There were probably five in number at the time.
1554 Princess (later Queen) Elizabeth was released from the Tower of London to a less severe prison in Essex. She is known to have heard the bells on her release. Four years later, on her accession, the bells rang again. Remembering her release and the ringing that accompanied it, she presented the church a set of silken bell ropes.
1574 The tenor rang for the burial of Thomas Kempe, bellfounder.
1587 The bells rang for the beheading of Mary Queen of Scots.
1588 The treble bell was "changed by Mr.Mott" (Robert Mot at Whitechapel).
1589 The second had become cracked, so it was recast by Robert Mot at Whitechapel. The new bell was hung by William Underell, sexton, for 12s
1592 Tenor clapper repaired.
17c The bells were augmented to 6.
1666 The church escaped the Great Fire.
1740 The church had become very dilapidated. George Dance the surveyor was called in and he advised that it would be better and cheaper to rebuild the church rather than repair it.
1741 The old church was pulled down.
1744 The new church and tower was consecrated after £5,536 2s. 8d. had been spent on it. A frame for 8 bells was installed in the tower together with 4 bells cast by Thomas Lester to form the front four of the octave.
1764 Four bells were cast by Lester & Pack to occupy the empty back four pits. A clock bell was also cast.
1836 The Times printed an article (following the fire at Spitalfields): "A fine bold peal of eight bells; tenor 28 cwt. In same key. Sexton the steeple-keeper, who appoints a deputy in the person of the gravedigger. These bells would, with the addition of two small ones, make a beautiful peal of ten; they are not rung by competent persons."
1890 John Warner & Co. provided new wheels, a new headstock for the treble and quarter turned the 5th, 7th and tenor bells.
1958 The 7th fell out of its pit and was damaged. After this, the bells were only chimed, although the tenor was rung up on rare occasions.
1965 The church was severly damaged by fire, and as part of the work of restoration, the bells were retuned and rehung in a new frame. The 6th had to be recast.

Address of Tower:
St Botolph-Without-Aldgate