FIRST President of the National Woman's Relief Society - Nauvoo, IL
15T E 636326 N 4490403
This historical marker commemorates the meeting where the National Woman's Relief Society was organized in Nauvoo, Illinois, where Emma Hale Smith was elected as its first President.
Location: Illinois, United States

This historical marker stands inside the Historic Nauvoo Visitors’ Center, Monument to Women Memorial Garden. It is located at the north end of the garden, near the statue of Joseph and Emma Smith. The marker reads:

ERECTED JULY 26, 1933

[A releif sculpture of the building]

NATIONAL WOMAN'S RELIEF SOCIETY
THIS MONUMENT MARKS THE SITE OF THE BUILDING IN THE UPPER ROOM OF WHICH THE FEMALE RELIEF SOCIETY, NOW THE NATIONAL WOMAN'S RELIEF SOCIETY WAS ORGANIZED MARCH 17, 1842, BY THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH, FIRST PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS, ASSISTED BY JOHN TAYLOR AND WILLARD RICHARDS.
THE CHARTER OFFICERS WERE: EMMA HALE SMITH, PRESIDENT; SARAH M. CLEVELAND, FIRST COUNSELOR; ELIZABETH ANN WHITNEY, SECOND COUNSELOR; ELIZA R. SNOW, SECRETARY; PHOEBE M. WHEELER, ASSISTANT SECRETARY; ELVIRA A. COWLES, TREASURER. THE PURPOSES OF THE SOCIETY WERE TO CARE FOR THE POOR, MINISTER TO THE SICK, COMFORT THE SORROWING, TEACH RIGHTEOUSNESS AND STRENGTHEN THE MORALS OF THE COMMUNITY.
THE ORIGINAL MINUTES AND RECORDS WERE TAKEN BY ELIZA R. SNOW TO UTAH, WHERE THE WORK OF THE ORGANIZATION WAS CONTINUED BY THE CHURCH. OF THE EIGHTENN CHARTER MEMBERS THREE BECAME PRESIDENTS. THE SEVEN WOMEN WHO HAVE PRESIDED OVER THE ORGANIZATION ARE: EMMA HALE SMITH, ELIZA R. SNOW, ZINA D.H. YOUNG, BATHSHEBA W. SMITH, EMMELINE B. WELLS, CLARISSA SMITH WILLIAMS AND LOUISE VATES ROBISON.
KEEPING PACE WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS, THIS SOCIETY HAS BECOME POTENT FOR BENEVOLENCE, EDUCATION AND PROGRESS AMONG WOMEN.

LOUISE VATES ROBISON, PRESIDENT
AMY BROWN LYMAN, FIRST COUNSELOR
JULIA ALLEMAN CHILD, SECOND COUNSELOR
JULIA A.F. LUND, SECRETARY-TREASURER

Below the main plaque, another plaque explains the placement of this marker; it reads:

THIS MONUMENT WAS ERECTED IN 1933 AS AN EARLY EFFORT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS TO MARK HISTORIC SITES IN NAUVOO.
MOVED FROM THE ORIGINAL SITE TO THE TEMPLE LOT IN 1952, IT WAS PLACED AT THE ENTRANCE TO THE RELIEF SOCIETY MONUMENT TO WOMEN GARDENS IN 1988, IN RECOGNITION OF ITS HISTORICAL VALUE.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group