Parque de Serralves - Porto, Portugal
Location: Porto, Portugal

"The Serralves Park, from the first half of the twentieth century, was the first private national garden built on the basis of an architectural landscape project. Completed in 1940, the garden fits the neoclassical profile of the art of French gardens, slightly modernized, moving away from the traditional concept of gardens in Porto. Whether by its historical and artistic characteristics, or by its size (18 hectares), diversified landscape and condition of conservation, the Serralves Park is a unique place on a national and international level. It includes many diverse landscapes: from the declined terraces to the leafy forests, the geometry of a labyrinth of gardens to the farmland, the rose garden to the romantic lake. Composed of remnants of a nineteenth century garden, by Quinta do Mata-Sete, the Serralves House and the Serralves Museum of Contemporary Art, whose gardens have been designed to seamlessly merge with the surrounding landscape and the built structure."

From: (visit link)
Name: Parque de Serralves