Fortifications de Québec - Québec Fortifications - Québec, QC
19T E 331266 N 5186336
Les fortifications de Québec commémore le système défensif mis en place entre 1608 et 1871 à Québec. The Fortifications of Québec commemorate the defence system built between 1608 and 1871 in Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Une plaque, érigée près de la porte Saint-Louis, souligne que les fortifications de Québec ont été designées comme Lieu historique national de Génie Civil, par la Société Canadienne de Génie Civil, en 1992.

A plaque, erected near the Saint-Louis Gate, confirms that the Fortifications of Quebec were designated as a National Historic Civil Engineering Site by the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering, in 1992.

Le texte sur la plaque se lit comme suit: The text on the plaque reads as follows:

Fortification de / of Québec

Le système défensif de Québec illustre une oeuvre d'ingénierie remarquable. Élaboré pendant la période coloniale, il traduit les apports successifs de plusieurs ingénieurs.

Quebec City's defensive system is a remarquable feat of engineering. Built during the colonial period, it represents the work of a succession of engineers.

Gaspard-J. Chaussegros de Léry
1682-1756

Hommage à cet ingénieur qui occupe une place de choix dans l'histoire canadienne, en raison de son oeuvre considérable en Nouvelle-France. Les remparts de Québec en sont un témoin important.

A tribute to this engineer, known in canadian history for his accomplishments in New France. The remparts of Québec City are a great example of his work.

Référence - Reference: (visit link)
Location:
«Le Lieu historique national de Genie Civil des Fortifications-de-Québec se compose de plusieurs lieux associés aux systèmes de défense historiques de la ville de Québec. Ces composantes sont situées dans la Haute-Ville et la Basse-Ville de Québec, le long de la rive nord du fleuve Saint Laurent jusqu’à la rivière Montmorency, à Beauport, et sur la rive sud, à Lévis» "The Fortifications of Québec National Historic Engineering Site comprises a number of sites associated with the city of Québec’s historic defence systems. Its components are located in the city’s Upper Town and Lower Town, along the north shore of the St. Lawrence River to the Montmorency River in Beauport and on the south shore of Lévis."

Type of structure/site: Fortifications

Date of Construction: 1690 to 1871