Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry - Providence, RI
19T E 299493 N 4633740
To the left of the stairway leading up to the entrance to the Rhode Island State House is Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry, a RI native who is best known for the defeat of the British Navy on Lake Erie during the War of 1812.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Providence, at the Rhode Island State House, is a pair of statues flanking the stairs leading to the front entrance. On the left (facing the state house) is the statue of Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry, best known for his naval victory against the British Navy on Lake Erie.

The bronze statue is at the bottom of the stairs, where the hill starts. The statue is roughly life sized and stands on a squarish pedestal that is incorporated into the Georgia marble railing of the first level. Perry is frozen in a 'striding' position. He is walking to the front, but his head is turned left. His arm is holding a sword, downward. His left arm crossed in front of him. Behind him is an anchor (I think), partially hidden by something draped over it. His clothes are from the early 1800s, nicely detailed.

Commodor Oliver Hazard Perry (August 23, 1785 – August 23, 1819) was born in South Kingston, RI. During the War of 1812, at the age of 27, Perry commanded the American Naval fleet in Lake Erie. On September 13, 1813, he led a decisive battle with the British Navy on Lake Erie which aided the American effort in that theatre of the war. He saw action in other wars, as well He died of yellow feaver in the Caribbean at the age of 34. He is now buried in Newport.