1895 - Skinner Clothing - Ottawa, Ks.
15S E 302459 N 4276564
The Skinner Clothing Building, built 1895, is a two-story red brick building located at 202-204 S Main Street in Ottawa, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register Application:

"Date of Construction: 1895
Style: Late Victorian
Historic Name: Skinner Clothing

This is a two-story brick commercial building with Late Victorian styling. The east facade of the first story has two storefronts flanking an entrance that provides access to the second story. Each storefront has aluminum-framed plate glass display windows flanking a recessed entrance. The historic transom windows above the south storefront remain exposed; a sign panel covers the transom area above the north storefront. The north storefront wraps around to the north side of the building. To the west of the storefront, the transom windows continue nearly the full length of the building wall, terminating just east of the west end where there is another single entrance door that provides access to the second story. Single wood double-hung sash windows with a one-over-one light configuration dominate the second-story fenestration. Each opening has a stone lintel and a stone belt course forms a continuous sill. At the top of the windows, just below the lintels, a broken belt course encircles the building. On the south elevation, this pattern is interrupted by a three-part bay window with a stylized pressed metal surround centered above the north storefront. It features rope moldings, checkerboard patterns, and a large gable peak. The ghost of a similar treatment is visible on the brick wall above the south storefront. A polygonal oriel with a conical roof distinguishes the northeast corner of the building. The ornament of this pressed metal element is similar to that of the bay window, although each facet of the polygonal shape terminates in a gable peak, affecting the appearance of a crown. Above the north windows is a pressed metal fascia. On the north and east elevations, the building's cornice features long, narrow brick corbels. Above the north bay window, the eaves line rises slightly and the wall bears the date "1895.""
Year of construction: 1895