Chester A. Arthur - Rapid City, SD
13T E 642108 N 4882380
Visitors to Rapid City are greeted by the City of Presidents, a series of life-size bronze statues of our nation’s past presidents along the city’s sidewalks. The project began in 2000 to honor the legacy of the American presidency.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Chester A. Arthur, Twenty-First President of the United States - 1881-1885

Arthur was never elected to the presidency but succeeded President Garfield upon his assassination.
He was significant for two important pieces of legislation that occurred during his presidency, one positive and the other negative. The Pendleton Civil Service Act, stipulating that government jobs should be awarded on the basis of merit, has had a long reaching positive impact while the Chinese Exclusion Act which allowed the U.S. to suspend immigration became a black mark in American history.

Dignified, tall, and handsome, with clean-shaven chin and side-whiskers, Chester A. Arthur "looked like a President." Seen here with his right hand raised and his left on the bible during his swearing in.

Location: Corner of Main Street and 5th
Sculptor: John Lopez