Letisko M. R. Štefánika — Bratislava, Slovakia
33U E 663813 N 5337542
The M. R. Štefánik Airport (Slovak: Letisko M. R. Štefánika) (IATA: BTS, ICAO: LZIB), also called Bratislava Airport (Slovak: Letisko Bratislava) located 9 km northeast of the city of Bratislava is the main international airport of Slovakia
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

Bratislava Airport is located 9 km to the north-east from the city center, covering an area of 4.77 km2. The airport is named after general Milan Rastislav Štefánik (since 1993), whose aircraft crashed near Bratislava in 1919.
Preparatory works for the current airport started in 1947 and the airport was opened in 1951. Today, it serves both scheduled and unscheduled, domestic and international flights.

Airlines and Detinatoins:
    Travel Service Airlines: Burgas, Heraklion, Rhodes, Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion
    Samair: Antalya, Burgas, Heraklion, Hurghada, Karpathos, Kos, Monastir, Oujda, Patras, Rhodes, Taba, Zakynthos
    Ryanair: Alghero, Bergamo, Birmingham, Brussels-South Charleroi, Dublin, Girona, Liverpool, London-Luton, London-Stansted, Malaga, Palma de Mallorca, Rome-Ciampino
    DHL Aviation: Cargo
    DanubeWings: Košice, Lamezia Terme, Salerno, Split, Zadar
    Norwegian Air Shuttle: Oslo-Gardermoen
    UTair Aviation: Moscow-Vnukovo
    Sun d'Or: Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion
    Nouvelair: Enfidha, Monastir, Tabarka
    Air Cairo, AMC Airlines: Hurghada, Sharm el Sheikh
    Freebird Airlines, Sky Airlines: Antalya
    Bulgarian Air Charter, BH Air: Burgas, Varna
The airport has three terminals: Original terminal A, built in 1970 was demolished in January 2011 and replaced by the new terminal A (completed in July 2012) serving departures and arrivals; arrivals terminal B, built in 1994 and arrivals terminal C, built in 2006. A new control tower was added in the 1990s. By the completion of the new terminal, the capacity doubled from approximately 2.5 to over 5 million passengers per annum.
The airport has a direct connection to the D1 motorway. The urban bus number 61 connects the airport to the main train station / city centre of Bratislava, the trip takes about 25 minutes. There is also a direct bus to Vienna and Schwechat Airport.
The current runways enable the landing of virtually all types of aircraft used in the world today (except Airbus A380, Antonov An-225 and Boeing 747-8). The airport is category 4E for aircraft, and category 7 or 8 on request in terms of potential rescue. The airport features two perpendicular runways (04/22, 2900m × 60m and 13/31, 3190m × 45m), both of which underwent a complete reconstruction in the 1980s. Runway 13/31 is equipped for ICAO category IIIA approach and landing, while 04/22 is category I.

source: Wikipedia, Bratislava Airport (official site)

Type: International