Dwight D. Eisenhower - Rapid City, SD
13T E 642085 N 4882257
Visitors to Rapid City are greeted by the City of Presidents, a series of life-size bronze statues of our nation’s past presidents along the city’s sidewalks. The project began in 2000 to honor the legacy of the American presidency.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Dwight D. Eisenhower, Thirty-Fourth President of the United States - 1953-1961

During World War I, Eisenhower was a training instructor and commander of a training center. He attended the Army War College and then joined General MacArthur's staff. After the war, he resigned and became the president of Columbia University.

He was appointed by Truman to be the Supreme Commander of NATO. He was then named Supreme Allied Commander in charge of the D-Day invasion.

Eisenhower's willingness to send federal troops into Little Rock, Arkansas to ensure that local schools were desegregated was an important step in the Civil Rights movement. In 1957, Eisenhower had to send federal troops to Little Rock, Arkansas to safeguard black students enrolling for the first time in a previously all-white school.

Location: Corner of St Joseph Street and 5th
Sculptor: Lee Leuning and Sherri Treeby