Ronald Reagan - Rapid City, SD
13T E 641935 N 4882287
Visitors to Rapid City are greeted by the City of Presidents, a series of life-size bronze statues of our nation’s past presidents along the city’s sidewalks. The project began in 2000 to honor the legacy of the American presidency.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Ronald Reagan, Fortieth President of the United States - 1981-1989.

Reagan began his career as a radio announcer in 1932 and became the voice of Major League Baseball. In 1937, he became an actor and received a seven year contract with Warner Brothers. He moved to Hollywood and made about fifty movies. Reagan was elected Screen Actors Guild President in 1947 and served until 1952 and again from 1959-60.

Reagan was part of the Army Reserve and was called to active duty after Pearl Harbor. He was in the Army from 1942-45 rising to the level of Captain. However, he never took part in combat and remained stateside. He narrated training films and was in the Army Air Force First Motion Picture Unit.

One of the most important events that occurred during Reagan's administration was the growing relationship between the U.S. and the Soviet Union. Reagan created a bond with Soviet leader Mikhail Gorbachev who instituted a new spirit of openness or 'glasnost'. This would eventually lead to the downfall of the Soviet Union during President George H. W. Bush's term in office.

Soon after Reagan took office, an assassination attempt was made on his life. On March 30, 1981, John Hinckley, Jr. shot six rounds at Reagan. Hinckley was found not guilty by reason of insanity and was committed to a mental institution.
Reagan is seen wearing his favorite western attire.

Location: Corner of St Joseph Street and 6th