Football Relief - Capitol Hill H.S. - Oklahoma City, OK
This relief sculpture is located on the upper wall of the original school gymnasium.

Capitol Hill High School was built in 1928, designed by well-known architects Layton, Hicks & Forsythe. It is located at 500 S.W. 36th Street in the Capitol Hill district. The school continues to operate at this location.

The building is a massive three-story brick edifice, with a great deal of decorative brickwork and use of stone. On the southeast side of the main school building, the original two-story gymnasium has a relief sculpture on its upper wall. The stone panel is about 3 ft by 4 ft. and shows a football player, with his right hand in the air, preparing to throw a pass. The sculpture originates from the construction of the building in 1928, and it shows the player with the minimally-padded uniform and the tight leather helmet worn at that time.

The Capitol Hill High School football team is the Redskins. They play 5A District 1 ball.
Your impression of the sculpture?: