Brick Lane Jamme Masjid - Brick Lane, London UK
30U E 703145 N 5711642
The mosque is at the corner of Brick Lane and Fournier Street in London's East End. The building has served a number of religious communities since its construction in 1743 and now serves as a mosque.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II* listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Includes: BRICK LANE JAMME MASJID, FOURNIER STREET French protestant chapel, 1743-4, converted into a synagogue in 1897 and into a mosque in 1976, with further internal alterations in 1986. Probably designed by Thomas Stibbs; 1897 alterations by Messrs Maples; minaret-like structure added in 2009 by DGA Architects.

MATERIALS: Stock brick with stone plinth and dressings; Welsh slate roof.

EXTERIOR: The two-storied south elevation to Fournier Street is of six bays, with a slightly projecting four-bay centrepiece under a broad triangular pediment; the latter contains a sundial with the date 1743 and the Horatian motto 'UMBRA SUMUS' ('we are but shadow'). On the ground floor are two round-headed doorways with double-leaf eight-panelled doors; their pilastered stone surrounds having projecting impost blocks, keystones and architraves. The windows, segment-headed on the ground floor and round-headed above, have keystones, bracketed cills and multi-pane glazing with fixed glazing bars. The east elevation to Brick Lane is of three bays, under a pediment containing a small circular window. The fenestration is similar to that on the south elevation, save that a Venetian window with Ionic pilasters occupies the central two bays on the first floor. The middle two ground floor windows have been blocked up. The roof structure, altered in 1897, comprises a slated mansard set back behind a parapet, with a series of lead-covered dormers and a long timber-and-glass skylight on the main ridge. From an artificial stone base at the corner of the site rises a tubular steel structure, approximately 29 metres tall, its form intended to recall that of a minaret; it was added in 2009 and (at the time of the present evaluation in 2010) is too recent to be of special interest.

INTERIOR: The pre-1897 chapel interior was a single large hall, entered via the two south doorways from Fournier Street, with timber galleries in the form of Doric colonnades to the east, north and west facing a pulpit and reredos set against the south wall. The synagogue conversion involved the removal of part of the east gallery to make room for a raised bimah (dais) and ark in the centre of the east wall. These timber fittings were nearly all removed in the 1986 remodelling, which created a two-level worship space with an eight-sided lightwell towards the eastern end and a marble mihrab (a niche indicating the direction of prayer) in the south-eastern corner; retained features include six timber columns and two pedimented doorcases. The main entrance is now from the north, via No. 59 Brick Lane; the two south doors connect with enclosed staircases leading to the upper hall, and with a corridor that runs round the back of the worship space into the courtyard behind. Below are three barrel-vaulted cellars, once used for storage and now converted into prayer rooms and an ablution area. Above, in the 1897 attic structure, are several classrooms opening onto a skylit central corridor. A number of stone tablets with Hebrew inscriptions survive here from the synagogue period.

HISTORY: The building now known as the Brick Lane Jamme Masjid was built in 1743-4 as the Neuve Eglise, a French Protestant chapel serving the Huguenot community then dominant in the Spitalfields silk-weaving industry. It was an offshoot of the much older French church in Threadneedle Street in the City of London, and was probably built by the latter's surveyor Thomas Stibbs. The building's later history reflects the changing ethnic and religious character of this part of east London. In the early years of the C19, Jewish immigration to the area prompted the Society for Propagating Christianity among the Jews, an evangelical group founded by the Jewish-born convert Joseph Frey, to lease the building as its headquarters. In 1819 the chapel passed to the Wesleyan Methodists, but reverted to its earlier missionary use later in the century. In 1897 it was acquired by a Lithuanian Orthodox Jewish group known as the Mahzikei Hadas ('Strengtheners of the Faith'), and converted by the Maples firm to become the Spitalfields Great Synagogue, with a Torah school accommodated within the remodelled attic space. In the second half of the C20 the Jewish population dispersed to the suburbs, making way for a new wave of Muslim immigrants from eastern India and Bangladesh; the synagogue fell into disuse for a time before becoming a mosque in 1976. In 1986 the remaining internal galleries were removed and the interior remodelled. At the end of 2009 a freestanding minaret-like structure designed by DGA Architects was added to the building's Brick Lane frontage.

Adjoining the main building at No. 59 Brick Lane is a three-storey brick house, built along with the chapel in 1743 and originally serving as its vestry and school. This building, now part of the mosque complex, is listed separately at Grade II.

SOURCES: Cherry, B, O'Brien, C and Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England - London 5: East (2005). Kaddish, S, Jewish Heritage in England: An Architectural Guide (2006).

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The Brick Lane Jamme Masjid, built as a Huguenot chapel in 1743-4, converted into a synagogue in 1897 and into a mosque in 1976, with further alterations in 1986, is listed for the following principal reasons: * Architectural: a handsome and externally intact example of mid-C18 chapel design * Group value: close architectural and historic association with the Grade II listed former school and vestry building at No. 59 Brick Lane * Historical: a rare surviving instance of a Huguenot chapel, located at the centre of London's principal C18 silk-weaving district * Sequence of uses: a uniquely complex instance of the 'recycling' of a place of worship, its succession of religious uses encapsulating the rich migration history of East London."

The World Write website [visit link] gives some cultural information:

"This plain but gracious rectangular brick property with tall arched windows which lets the light flood in, is today a mosque, the London Jamme Masjid. Set high up on the wall is a vertical sundial with the Latin inscription Umbra Sumus, meaning'we are shadows'. This inscription refers both to the workings of the sundial and as reminder that our life on earth is fleeting. The inscription has come to have an added significance for this area, as waves of immigrants have arrived and then moved on.

This building is the antithesis of Christ Church, the Hawkesmore church at the previous stop. Rather than being built by the authorities to quell nonconformity among immigrants, this place of worship has been at the heart of communities that have settled here since the early 1700s. Each wave of immigrants has established its own place of worship here and as such the building provides a physical timeline illustrating waves of immigration into the area. It was built in 1742 as a Protestant Church for Huguenots. Then, a century later in 1809 it was sold to the London Society for Promoting Christianity Among the Jews. But just like the church we saw in the previous stop it was unable to convert the local population to Christianity, so a mere 10 years later the building was taken over by Methodists. They stayed a bit longer, almost 80 years until 1898, after which it became the Spitalfields Great Synagogue for newly settled Jewish immigrants. Its most recent incarnation came in 1976 when it became a mosque, the London Jamme Masjid mosque it is today.

The Bangladesh Welfare Association, which is right next door on Fournier Street is associated with the first generation of Bengali immigrants and was set up to provide support to a community establishing itself in the area. It was first set up in the 1950s when it was known as the Pakistani Welfare Association, before changing its name when Bangladesh became independent in 1971.

Neither today, nor in the past have the immigrant communities living in this area been as homogeneous as they may have appeared. In 1904, for example, Jewish anarchists threw bacon sandwiches at Orthodox worshippers outside what was then a synagogue and held 'Yom Kippur Balls', (pork feasts) on the holy Jewish fasting day of Yom Kippur to annoy conservative rabbis and spread their radical secular message.

Today, when the Muslim community is discussed in the media it is also portrayed as a homogeneous and singular entity. As much as the government would like to have one central religious body or leader that can speak for the whole Muslim society in London or Tower Hamlets, the idea of a homogenous fixed cultural whole does not fit reality. Only 6% of Muslims see the Muslim Council of Britain (founded in 1997) as their representative. Muslims for Secular Democracy, launched in June 2006, has argued for the need to stop stereotyping Muslims as one group of 'dysfunctional people with burning resentments'.

It is important to realise that popular perceptions of Jews in the early 20th century and Muslims in the 21st are quite different. Jewish people, like the Irish before them, were portrayed as animals rather than humans and a physically inferior race. After the Holocaust such views of racial superiority were rightly discredited. In 1950 UNESCO, a department of the newly-formed United Nations, issued a statement affirming that the human race was one and the same. This sounded the death knell for 'scientific racism', but rather than usher in a new era of antiracist optimism, sadly the focus merely shifted from racial categorisation to cultural categories."

Type: Current mosque

Brick Lane London E1 6QL United Kingdom