Museu de Arte Contemporânea da Fundação de Serralves - Porto, Portugal
29T E 528561 N 4556571
[PT]O Museu de Arte Contemporânea da Fundação de Serralves fica na cidade portuguesa do Porto. [EN] The Museum of Contemporary Art of the Serralves Foundation is in the Portuguese city of Porto.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"O Museu de Serralves é um edifício da autoria do arquitecto Álvaro Siza, convidado no início da década de 90 para conceber um projecto museológico que tivesse em consideração singulares condições de espaço e de integração paisagística. Os primeiros estudos datam de 1991 e a construção iniciou-se cinco anos depois. A implantação do edifício aconteceu no espaço da horta da antiga Quinta de Serralves, uma zona que, devido ao seu declive, permitiu semi-enterrá-lo, minimizando o seu impacto no espaço envolvente. Esta escolha permitiu, ao mesmo tempo, evitar o abate de árvores e facilitar o acesso do público ao Museu, a partir de uma nova entrada aberta na Rua D. João de Castro.
Em 1998 iniciou-se o arranjo paisagístico da envolvente do Museu, da autoria de João Gomes da Silva. Uma das principais premissas na origem do projecto foi a relação que o edifício estabelece com o exterior através das amplas janelas, tendo-se optado pela introdução de vegetação originária do Norte de Portugal e pela criação de maciços verdes e de clareiras. Esta nova paisagem veio acentuar a importância da luz como elemento potenciador de diferentes perspectivas sobre o edifício e os espaços que o envolvem."

[EN]
"The building of the Serralves Museum was designed by architect, Álvaro Siza, who was invited in the early 1990s to design a museum project that took into consideration the specific characteristics of the physical setting and the need for integration within the surrounding landscape. The initial studies were drawn up in 1991 and construction began five years later. The building was erected in the former vegetable garden of the Serralves Estate. The slope of the terrain enabled the building to be partially buried, thus minimising its visual impact on the surroundings. The choice of this zone also overcame the need to cut down trees and facilitated public access to the Museum via a new entrance created in the Rua D. João de Castro.
Landscaping of the area around the Museum began in 1998, on the basis of designs by João Gomes da Silva. One of the main premises underlying the project was the building’s relationship with the exterior, by means of large windows. It was decided to introduce vegetaion from the North of Portugal and create a mixture of dense foliage and clearings. This new landscape accentuated the importance of sunlight in fostering different perspectives of the building and its surrounding spaces. "

From: (visit link)
Architect: Álvaro Siza Vieira