Mill Creek Railroad Bridge - Turner, Oregon
Railroad bridge over Mill Creek in Turner, Marion County, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

This is a short wooden bridge that enables the railroad line to cross Mill Creek in Turner, Oregon. The bridge has about a dozen supports that hold up a span of roughly 150 feet and it crosses the creek at a height of about 20 feet above the center-line at normal water levels.

The bridge is on the main north-south rail line through the Willamette Valley and is utilized by both freight traffic and Amtrak passenger trains. Historically, this was a Southern Pacific rail line until the Union Pacific acquired the line in 1996.

The bridge is occasionally overtaken by flood waters, most recently in January 2012 when a 100-year flood event on Mill Creek forced most of the town of Turner to be evacuated.

Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad