St Marys Church - Port Talbot, Wales.
30U E 445460 N 5716429
St Mary's Church dates back to the 11th century, This medieval church is in the Parish of Aberavon, Port Talbot, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"St Mary’s is believed to have originated in the late 11th or early 12th century, the small church which stood on its site evidently being founded by one of the early lords of Afan. A priest named Wrgan chaplain of Avene, is referred to in one of the Margam Abbey deeds dated 1199, a record which must clearly indicate that the church was then in existence. In the Norwich Taxation of 1254, it is described as a church with dependant chapels, these being Baglan, Cwmavon, and possibly Glyncorrwg. In 1385 it was impropriated by Margam Abbey, its value then being estimated at 40 marks. At that time, it appears to have consisted of a nave and chancel only, with a tower at its west end. At some time evidently in the 15th century, it was largely reconstructed, judging from the architectural details of the window re-inserted in the east end.

In 1765 the church was in a shocking state and in a dangerous condition, the parishioners being empowered to collect money to effect the necessary repairs. Following damage caused to it by a flood in 1768, it must have been in a lamentable condition, much work being carried out on it in subsequent years, throughout the 18th and 19th centuries. Inevitably, the church was entirely rebuilt between 1857 and 1859, when it was re-opened for services, a marriage being solemnised there in October". Text Source: (visit link)

Aberavon was the birthplace of Dic Penderyn, a key figure in the Merthyr Rising of 1831. St Mary's Church is the site of his grave.

The Text on the Grave stone reads :-To the Memory of; RICHARD LEWIS; Executed in Cardiff; for the part he played; during the industrial; riots in Merthyr Tydfil; in June 1831; Buried on 14th August;
Building Materials: Stone