Cut Bench Mark - St Mildred's Church - Preston, Kent.
A cut bench mark on the Grade 1 listed St. Mildred's Church, Court Lane, Preston, Kent, CT3 1DF.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

St Mildred's Church in the parish of Preston was reputably founded by St. Mildred, one time Abbess of nearby Minster Abbey in Thanet in AD 700. St. Mildred's retains evidence of stonework from the Saxon period, although it was substantially rebuilt in the 12th century in the Gothic style. The North side of the building predates the South side by some two centuries and it was the Chapel on the North side that was once used as a school room for the poor of the parish.
The cut bench mark is sited on the NE corner of the church.

PARKING: No parking is possible outside the church without causing an obstruction. Visitors to the church are permitted to park behind the Oast House buildings behind the church. Please respect the privacy of the land owner and do not stray from marked footpaths.

Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Good