435 S Main Street - Historic Ottawa Central Business District - Ottawa, Kansas
This two-story red brick building is located at 435 S Main Street in Ottawa, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Date of Construction: c. 1910
Style: Two-Part Commercial Block

This is a two-story brick two-part commercial block building. The first story features a single storefront with aluminum-framed plate glass display windows and a recessed entrance door. At the north end of the elevation, a second entrance door provides access to the second story. Metal sheeting covers the transom area. At the second story, the west and south walls each have four single double-hung sash windows with a four-over-one light configuration. A thin band of stone and a cast stone sill enframe each window opening. Another cast stone band forms a belt course at the base of the cornice, below the corbelled eaves line.

Although non-historic material covers the transom area, this building retains sufficient architectural integrity to convey its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic Ottawa Central Business District