Office of George P. Washburn & Son, Architect 1887 - Ottawa, Ks.
15S E 302483 N 4276197
This two-story red brick building is the former offices of George P. Washburn - 413 S Main in Ottawa Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register Application:

"Date of Construction: 1887
Style: Late Victorian
Historic Name: Jackson Building/Offices of George P. Washburn
Architect: George P. Washburn

This is a two-story brick Late Victorian commercial building that includes elements of Italianate, Queen Anne, and Romanesque Revival styling. The first story features a single storefront with cast iron columns and wood-framed plate glass display windows resting on paneled wood bulkheads flanking a pair of recessed wood doors. At the south end of the facade a wood door with multi-colored glass provides access to the second story. Above each opening is a multi-light polychrome transom window. The second story has three bays. The two outer bays each contain a single double-hung wood sash window with a one-over-one light configuration. A projecting section at the center of the facade features a tri-partite window with an arched leaded glass transom window. The stone hoods above the windows follow the shape of the openings - squared above the outer single window openings and arched above the central tripartite window opening. An elaborate peaked metal cornice completes the facade."
Marker Name: Office of George P. Washburn & Son, Architect 1887

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This marker is on the left side of the building. The text reads: This building's upper level was the office of George P. Washburn until his retirement in 1912, when the business relocated to 222 S Main. Washburn was a prolific architect, designing hundreds of buildings and residences, including 13 Kansas county courthouses. The building features pedimented metal cornice, stained glass doors, spandrels and transoms, conference room with fireplace, three skylights, and a gas and electric lighting. The lower level has been a meat and produce market, windmill sales office, home appliance and service center, and notions store. A contributing building to the Historic Ottawa Central Business District placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007. I believe that the marker was set by the City of Ottawa. The swan on the marker references the Marais des Cygnes River (Marsh of the Swan) that flows north of downtown.

Marker Location: Franklin

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)