General Nathanael Greene - Greensburg, Pa
17T E 623900 N 4462618
This statue is dedicated to the town's namesake, General Nathanael Greene. This statue is located in Saint Clair Park in the downtown section of Greensburg, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvnia.

About the sculpted (Excerpted from Wikipedia):
Nathanael Greene (1742 – 1786) was a major general of the Continental Army in the American Revolutionary War. When the war began, Greene was a militia private, the lowest rank possible; he emerged from the war with a reputation as George Washington's most gifted and dependable officer. Many places in the United States are named for him. Greene suffered financial difficulties in the post-war years and died suddenly of sunstroke in 1786.

About the sculpture:
In 2000, this six-foot tall, bronze statue of General Greene, who is posed wearing a military uniform of the period. The sculpture was created by sculptor Chas Fagan was unveiled here during the city's incorporation Bicentennial. The funds for the sculpture was donated by the Westmoreland County Historical Society in 1999.