Taylor
11S E 694352 N 4329043
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 99 is located on the west side of US Highway 6/93 at County Road 16.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historical Marker recalls the past glories of the mining town of Taylor.
Marker Title (required): Taylor

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 99

Marker Text (required):
Silver and gold were discovered in 1873 in what was to become Taylor, a typical mining community supported chiefly by the Argus and Monitor Mines. In 7 years, the town boasted a population of 1,500 people, 7 saloons, 3 general stores, an opera house, a Wells-Fargo office, and professional services. By 1886, Taylor was the center of county activity, a social highlight being the annual 4th of July celebration. Mining continued intermittently until 1919. Then a 100 ton cyanide plant at the Argus Mine gave new impetus, but production declined when the price of silver plummeted. World War II renewed mining activity temporarily. More than $1 million in silver, gold, copper, and lead had been produced.

County (required): White Pine

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)